1. Introduction

 
The Privacy Policy covers the conditions for collecting and managing visitor / user information (hereinafter referred to as users) from www.uci.gr.
 
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully in order to know all the information regarding the use made by UCI HELLAS CREDIT AND LOAN RECEIVABLES SERVICING COMPANY S.A.” (hereafter UCI HELLAS) about the personal data we collect from you or that you provide us when you visit our site.
 
The term "personal data" as used in this Policy refers to information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information that can be used as your identified data. At UCI HELLAS, we recognize the importance of keeping this information safe, as well as informing you about how we intend to use it. For this reason we will process this information in strict compliance with all the requirements laid down by the provisions of Greek Law and European Law (Law 2472/1997, Governor’s Act 207/98, Governor’s Act 79/2000 and No. 8 (EU) Law 2819/2000, Directive 95/46/ΕΚ and Directive 97/66/ΕΚ) and recently the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Directive (EU) 2016/680.
 
In addition, through the following, we aim to inform the visitor / user of the way we collect personal information, the type of them, the reason why we collect them, who they have access to, and how we take care of securing this data.
 
The information collected is controlled by UCI HELLAS, based in Athens, 5 Angelou Pyrri, 11527, Ampelokipoi.
 

2. Type and method of collection

 
We may collect your personal data in the following cases:
 
- When you contact us by email. In this case, you voluntarily submit to UCI HELLAS, when you fill in the relevant contact form on our site, your name, your telephone number and your e-mail address.
 
- By using data collection tools when you visit our website: In addition to the information you give us voluntarily, certain information is collected automatically when you visit our website through data-detection technologies we use at times such as cookies. Cookies, whenever you visit our site, collect information from your computer, including technical information such as your IP address, your operating system, your browser type and version, the referral site, as well as information about your shopping preferences, the products you've seen / searched and your activity on our site. You can choose not to receive cookies either as a whole or on a case-by-case basis. To get to know all information related to the use of cookies and the data we collect while navigating our site, you can visit our Cookies Policy (link to the policy cookies).
 

3. Use of data

 
First of all, at UCI HELLAS, we have confidence that all data you provide us is accurate and true, and, if necessary, you are committed to notify us of any change or modification. In the event that you provide us with any third-party personal data, you will be responsible for your prior information, as well as for their prior consent to provide us with such data, and for processing them in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
At UCI HELLAS we will use your information for the following general purposes, provided you have given us your explicit consent:
 
- In order to answer your questions: We will use the data you provide in order to offer you personalized information regarding your loan and the services provided by our company in order to be able to answer and respond to any a question or request will be submitted via our email address or by phone to give us all the information you request.
 

4. Right to Access, Edit and Erasure of Your Data

 
As a Data Subject, you have the right to access your personal data processed by UCI Greece as well as the right to request the correction of any inaccurate data you are referring to (Article 15 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). With regard to the processing purposes of UCI HELLAS, you may also require the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement to our Company (Art. 16 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
 
Right to Erasure: You have at any time and at your absolute discretion the right to request from UCI HELLAS the erase of your personal data in accordance with the specific provisions of Art. 17 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.
 
Your personal data is only stored for as long as your account on our site is active. Otherwise, your data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for our company to comply fully with its statutory obligations (Art. 23 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
 
Any request regarding the modification, alternation and / or cancellation of your personal data processed by our company, you can send it to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
 

5. Disposal to third parties.

 
UCI HELLAS is the legally responsible company for collecting, using, maintaining and deleting your data when needed. Consequently, and according to the general rule, we will use your data at UCI Greece and we will not dispose it to any third party.
 

6. Time of keeping the data

 
At UCI HELLAS we will retain the information you provide to us for the exclusive purpose of providing you with personalized information unless you request their deletion.
 

7. Minors

 
We do not knowingly collect Personal User Information under 18. If a child has shared with us Personal Data, the parents or guardians should contact us to delete this information.
 

8. Security of your personal data

 
We recognize the importance of protecting all your personal information and we use the appropriate tools to protect them. For example, only authorized employees are allowed to access your personal data and only for the functions that the business allows. However, a data transmission over the Internet can never be described as 100% secure. Therefore, although we make reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or guarantee the protection of the data you provide us. In order to protect the information stored on our system, we have implemented various security measures, including data encryption technology and firewalls, so that unauthorized people can access your information.
 

9. Personal Data Protection Officer of UCI HELLAS

 
In any case, the visitor / user is encouraged to report to the responsible employees of UCI HELLAS and in any way through the contact details listed on our website, in writing or orally, a possible violation of his / her personal data or any illegal and unconditional behavior detected by UCI HELLAS, by another user or third party. UCI HELLAS undertakes to make every effort to resolve the problem in cooperation with the relevant regulatory authorities if this is deemed necessary.
 
Theodora Avloniti
 Data Protection Officer
 Tel. contact: 2107491823
 E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

10. Other information you need to know

 
This Privacy Policy was reviewed and published by UCI HELLAS on 23/05/2018. We may, at our absolute discretion, revise your Privacy Policy at any time (the version in question becomes effective as soon as it is published), so please review it periodically. Changes to the Privacy Policy will apply to the information collected from the date of publication of the revised version and to the existing information we hold. The use of the site after publishing changes implies acceptance by you of these changes.