Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 
The Privacy Policy covers the conditions for collecting and managing visitor / user information (hereinafter referred to as users) from www.uci.gr.
 
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully in order to know all the information regarding the use made by UCI HELLAS CREDIT AND LOAN RECEIVABLES SERVICING COMPANY S.A.” (hereafter UCI HELLAS) about the personal data we collect from you or that you provide us when you visit our site.
 
The term "personal data" as used in this Policy refers to information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information that can be used as your identified data. At UCI HELLAS, we recognize the importance of keeping this information safe, as well as informing you about how we intend to use it. For this reason we will process this information in strict compliance with all the requirements laid down by the provisions of Greek Law and European Law (Law 2472/1997, Governor’s Act 207/98, Governor’s Act 79/2000 and No. 8 (EU) Law 2819/2000, Directive 95/46/ΕΚ and Directive 97/66/ΕΚ) and recently the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Directive (EU) 2016/680.
 
In addition, through the following, we aim to inform the visitor / user of the way we collect personal information, the type of them, the reason why we collect them, who they have access to, and how we take care of securing this data.
 
The information collected is controlled by UCI HELLAS, based in Athens, 5 Angelou Pyrri, 11527, Ampelokipoi.
 

2. Type and method of collection

 
We may collect your personal data in the following cases:
 
- When you contact us by email. In this case, you voluntarily submit to UCI HELLAS, when you fill in the relevant contact form on our site, your name, your telephone number and your e-mail address.
 
- By using data collection tools when you visit our website: In addition to the information you give us voluntarily, certain information is collected automatically when you visit our website through data-detection technologies we use at times such as cookies. Cookies, whenever you visit our site, collect information from your computer, including technical information such as your IP address, your operating system, your browser type and version, the referral site, as well as information about your shopping preferences, the products you've seen / searched and your activity on our site. You can choose not to receive cookies either as a whole or on a case-by-case basis. To get to know all information related to the use of cookies and the data we collect while navigating our site, you can visit our Cookies Policy (link to the policy cookies).
 

3. Use of data

 
First of all, at UCI HELLAS, we have confidence that all data you provide us is accurate and true, and, if necessary, you are committed to notify us of any change or modification. In the event that you provide us with any third-party personal data, you will be responsible for your prior information, as well as for their prior consent to provide us with such data, and for processing them in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
At UCI HELLAS we will use your information for the following general purposes, provided you have given us your explicit consent:
 
- In order to answer your questions: We will use the data you provide in order to offer you personalized information regarding your loan and the services provided by our company in order to be able to answer and respond to any a question or request will be submitted via our email address or by phone to give us all the information you request.
 

4. Right to Access, Edit and Erasure of Your Data

 
As a Data Subject, you have the right to access your personal data processed by UCI Greece as well as the right to request the correction of any inaccurate data you are referring to (Article 15 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). With regard to the processing purposes of UCI HELLAS, you may also require the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement to our Company (Art. 16 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
 
Right to Erasure: You have at any time and at your absolute discretion the right to request from UCI HELLAS the erase of your personal data in accordance with the specific provisions of Art. 17 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.
 
Your personal data is only stored for as long as your account on our site is active. Otherwise, your data will be stored for as long as it is necessary for our company to comply fully with its statutory obligations (Art. 23 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
 
Any request regarding the modification, alternation and / or cancellation of your personal data processed by our company, you can send it to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
 

5. Disposal to third parties.

 
UCI HELLAS is the legally responsible company for collecting, using, maintaining and deleting your data when needed. Consequently, and according to the general rule, we will use your data at UCI Greece and we will not dispose it to any third party.
 

6. Time of keeping the data

 
At UCI HELLAS we will retain the information you provide to us for the exclusive purpose of providing you with personalized information unless you request their deletion.
 

7. Minors

 
We do not knowingly collect Personal User Information under 18. If a child has shared with us Personal Data, the parents or guardians should contact us to delete this information.
 

8. Security of your personal data

 
We recognize the importance of protecting all your personal information and we use the appropriate tools to protect them. For example, only authorized employees are allowed to access your personal data and only for the functions that the business allows. However, a data transmission over the Internet can never be described as 100% secure. Therefore, although we make reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or guarantee the protection of the data you provide us. In order to protect the information stored on our system, we have implemented various security measures, including data encryption technology and firewalls, so that unauthorized people can access your information.
 

9. Personal Data Protection Officer of UCI HELLAS

 
In any case, the visitor / user is encouraged to report to the responsible employees of UCI HELLAS and in any way through the contact details listed on our website, in writing or orally, a possible violation of his / her personal data or any illegal and unconditional behavior detected by UCI HELLAS, by another user or third party. UCI HELLAS undertakes to make every effort to resolve the problem in cooperation with the relevant regulatory authorities if this is deemed necessary.
 
Data Protection Officer
Tel. contact: 2107491823
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

10. Other information you need to know

 
This Privacy Policy was reviewed and published by UCI HELLAS on 23/05/2018. We may, at our absolute discretion, revise your Privacy Policy at any time (the version in question becomes effective as soon as it is published), so please review it periodically. Changes to the Privacy Policy will apply to the information collected from the date of publication of the revised version and to the existing information we hold. The use of the site after publishing changes implies acceptance by you of these changes.

Frequently Asked Questions about the Code of Ethics Law 4224/2013

  • The role of the Code of Conduct +

    The Code of Conduct of Law 4224/2013, as in force, adopts best practices aimed at enhancing the climate of trust, mutual commitment and exchange between the borrower and the institution of the necessary information, so that each party is able to weigh the benefits or consequences of service alternatives (settlement solutions) or definitive settlement (final settlement solutions) of overdue loans for the ultimate purpose, choosing the most appropriate, case-by-case solution.
  • For borrowers with indications of delay and no overdue debt what is foreseen? +

    UCI Greece Loan Management Services undertakes telephone conversations with borrowers of advisory nature, focusing on the investigation of the causes that may lead to delays, so as to enable them to examine their membership in the European Court of Justice in good time, to investigate any alternative solutions. Continuing communication in the next stages of the ECJ is done with the consent of the borrower. Failure to respond at this stage does not entail loss of classification as "collaborative". Also, borrowers are informed from the "Special Point of Communication" of UCI Greece Loan Management Services, with whom they can contact for any information about the ECJ.
  • Who is covered by the Code of Conduct? +

    The Code of Conduct applies to natural persons, professionals and micro-enterprises (average annual turnover over the past three years up to € 1,000,000), which shows delay or signs of possible delay.
  • Who are exempted from applying the Code of Conduct? +

    The Code of Conduct does not apply to:
    - Claims on contracts already terminated before January 1, 2015 unless the borrowers on their own initiative come to the Special Point of Communication and apply for membership, submitting the supporting documents required to assess the repayment capacity of their debts.
    - Claims against a borrower who has filed an application under Law 3869/2010 for which a trial has been set, unless borrowers on their own initiative come to the Special Point of Communication and apply for membership, providing the necessary information for assessing the repayment capacity of the debts of the relevant supporting documents.
    - Claims against a borrower against whom third-party creditors have initiated court proceedings to secure debts to them or have already been placed in a winding-up regime in accordance with the applicable law.
  • If the borrower wishes to hold an individual meeting for further clarification regarding the Code of Conduct to who should be addressed? +

    UCI Greece Loan Management Services has a special contact point for receiving inquiries, providing instructions, receiving statements, documents and supporting documents, providing a more detailed description of its procedures, if it is desirable, and conducting communications with borrowers subject to the Code, specifically designate as "Special Point of Communication", its headquarters in Athens at 5 Angelou Pyrri Street.
  • What does Delay Procedure mean in the context of the Code of Conduct? +

    Pursuant to the Code of Conduct (Law 4224/2013 as in force), each Credit Institution is required to establish a detailed Recorded Delay Solving Procedure, with a corresponding classification of loans and borrowers, which is appropriate for the adherence to the Code of Conduct, which is necessarily and in detail recorded Protesting Procedure.
    The Delay Solving Procedure includes the following five steps:

    Stage 1: Contact with the Borrower
    Stage 2 Collection of financial data and other information
    Stage 3: Financial Data Assessment
    Step 4: Suggest suitable solutions
    Stage 5: Protesting Procedure
  • At what stage is the borrower entitled to lodge a complaint and why? +

    According to the Code, UCI Greece Loan Management Services has set up a Special Complaints Committee to handle the complaints of its borrowers. In particular, an objection may be made in respect of the procedure which may have led to the designation of a borrower as "non-cooperative".

    Every borrower is entitled to appeal after categorization as non-cooperative. Complaints may be lodged within 15 calendar days of receipt by the borrower of the written notice of such categorization.

    The objection together with all accompanying documents (eg legal and financial documents, correspondence with UCI Greece Loan Management Services, information given to UCI Greece Loan Management Services etc.) is admissible only if it is in writing and in a specific form (Standard Proclaiming Form of UCI Greece Loan Management Services) and is sent in the following ways

    :- delivered personally at the Special Contact Point of UCI Greece Loan Management Services(headquarters of the company in Athens and 5 Angelou Pyrri Street)

    .- by post to the following address: UCI Greece Loan Management Services, 5 Angelou Pyrri Street, Athens, Greece
  • Is the borrower able to make a counter-proposal after receipt of a written proposal for an appropriate settlement solution? +

    Upon receipt of the written proposal for an appropriate settlement, the borrower has the option, within fifteen (15) working days, to take one of the following actions.

    1. Consent
    In this case the borrower gives his / her consent to the proposed or one of the proposed solutions.

    2. Written counterproposal.
    In this case, the borrower makes a written proposal requesting, if he so wishes, the mediation of a third party of his choice.

    3. Written denial
    In this case the borrower declares in writing that he refuses to consent to any proposal.
  • When a borrower is considered cooperative? +

    A borrower is considered "cooperative" when he provides full and updated contact information to the lenders, makes a full and honest disclosure of all relevant information relating to the current and future financial situation and is open to dialogue with the credit institution in order to find an alternative restructuring of debts.
  • What are the economic and legal implications of non-cooperation? +

    The consequences of non-cooperation are that the borrower will not be able to influence the outcome of the restructuring process, may be subject to additional charges, and may then initiate legal proceedings against him / her with the risk of confiscation and / or forfeiture of the detained benefit of the credit institution, its assets. In any case, any existing outstanding balance will continue to be chargeable and borne by the borrower and any guarantors.

    Moreover, in the case of non-cooperation with the credit institution there is the risk of exclusion of the non-cooperative borrower from the special beneficial provisions of the legislation (such as Law 3869/2010 and Law 4354/2015) and any advantages the borrower may have if he co-operates in finding a suitable solution (such as the institution's abstention from legal action or the possible debt relief, etc.)
  • Should the borrower disagree with what is described as "non-cooperative"? What actions can he take? +

    Every borrower is entitled to appeal after categorization as non-cooperative. Complaints may be lodged within 15 calendar days of receipt by the borrower of the written notice of such categorization.The objection together with all accompanying documents (eg legal and financial documents, correspondence with UCI Greece Loan Management Services, information given to UCI Greece Loan Management Services etc.) is admissible only if it is in writing and in a specific form (Standard Proclaiming Form of UCI Greece Loan Management Services ) and is sent in the following ways:.

    - delivered personally at the Special Contact Point of UCI Greece Loan Management Services (headquarters of the company in Athens and 5 Angelou Pyrri Street).

    - by post to the following address:UCI Hellas Credit and Loan Receivables Servicing Company SA.

    Committee for Protests.

    5 Angelou Pyrri Str. 115 27.

    Borrowers will obtain the relevant form either from the headquarters of UCI Greece Loan Management Services in Athens, designated as "Special Point of Communication" or from the UCI Greece Loan Management Services website (www.uci.gr).
  • 1