Web Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy specifically covers the conditions for the collection and processing of personal data of guests/users (hereinafter: the users) of the website www.uci.gr . Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you know all the information relevant to the processing of personal data collected through our website.

The controller is UCI GREECE CREDIT AND LOAN RECEIVABLES SERVICING COMPANY SINGLE MEMBER SOCIETE ANONYME (hereinafter UCI Hellas), with headquarters in Athens, 71 Grammou Street, 151 24 Marousi, Greece.

Users Personal Data Protection

In UCI Hellas we recognize the importance of keeping this information safe, as well as informing you about how we intend to use it. That is why we will process this information in strict compliance with all the requirements laid down in the provisions of Greek and European Law, including the General Regulation on Data Protection (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and N. 4624/2019.

Which personal data we collect

The term “personal data”, as used in this Policy, refers to information such as your name, email address, phone number, IP address (internet protocol), or any other information that can be used as your ID.

How we collect personal data through our website

We may collect your personal data in the following situations:

  • When you contact us by email: In this case, you will make available to UCI GREECE on your website, your name, telephone number and e-mail address, as well as any other information provided by you, as part of a question about your debt or as part of an event of interest in a transaction with our company or by submitting a job application to UCI Hellas on sending a curriculum vitae.
  • Using automated data collection media when you visit our website: In addition to the information you will provide us voluntarily, some information is automatically collected when you visit our website through data-detection technologies that we use from time to time, such as cookies. Cookies, each time you visit our website, collect information from your computer, including technical information, such as your IP address, your operating system, the type and version of your browser, your referral website, and information about your activity on our website. You may choose not to receive cookies, either in total or on a case-by-case basis. In order to know all the information about the use of cookies and the data we collect while you navigate through our website, please visit our Cookies Policy.

How we use personal data collected through the website

First of all, in UCI Hellas we trust that all personal data you provide through the website is accurate, complete and true, and that, if necessary, you are bound to notify us of any amendment to it. In addition, we believe that, should you provide us with personal data from third parties, you have already obtained prior information and consent to provide us with this data and that they will be processed in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.

In UCI Hellas we will use personal data to provide you with personalized information about your loan and the services provided in connection with it by our company, in particular to be able to answer and respond to any question or request that you submit via our email address or by telephone in order to provide all the information you request. We also use the curriculum vitae you submit through our website to assess you for a career opportunity in our company. The recipients of your personal data are only authorized employees of UCI Hellas who process them only to the extent necessary.

How long personal data collected through the website is retained

Personal data submitted by you shall be retained only for as long as you receive the communication requested. The CVs are kept in our company until the end of the month following the end of each recruitment procedure and are then safely destroyed.

Secure your personal data

We recognize the importance of protecting your personal data and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it. However, an online data transmission can never be described as 100% secure. Therefore, although we are making reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure, nor guarantee, the protection of the data you provide through the website. In order to protect the information stored in our system, we have put in place appropriate security measures, including data encryption technology and firewalls, so that unauthorized people cannot access your personal data. In any event, the User shall be encouraged to report to the Personal Data Protection Officer of UCI Hellas and by any means, through the contact details provided on the website, in writing or orally, a possible breach of his personal data or any illegal and non-verbal behavior identified by UCI Hellas, another user or a third party. UCI Hellas commits to doing its utmost to resolve the problem in cooperation with the relevant regulatory authorities, if necessary.

Connecting to third party websites

Our company cannot take responsibility for how to protect and process personal data on behalf of third parties, whose websites our website interconnects. Therefore, Users should be informed in advance by these websites.

Your rights related with your personal data

As a Data Subject (within the meaning of the GDPR) you have the following rights: right of access and information, right to rectification, right to be deleted, right to restrict processing, right to object, right of portability and right to withdraw consent. For more information on these rights please refer to the UCI Data Protection Policy that can be found here. In order to exercise your rights, you can contact UCI Personal Data Protection Officer Tel. communication: e-mail: 2107491823, dpolms@uci.com . Also, if you consider your rights to be infringed, you have the right to appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority via its website www.dpa.gr>My Rights>Lodge a complaint.

This Privacy Policy was reviewed and published by UCI Hellas on 27/05/2020. We may review the Privacy Policy at any time (each version comes into force once published), so please check it periodically. Changes to the Privacy Policy will apply to the information collected, from the date the revised version is published, as well as to the existing information that we have. Using the Web page after publishing changes means that you accept these changes.